Visit Iglesias - Privacy
Vita da minatore

Privacy

INFORMATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA pursuant to article 13 - of Legislative Decree no. 30 June 2003, n. 196

The Municipality of Iglesias, in compliance with the principles enshrined in Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196 "Code regarding the protection of personal data", offers users the opportunity to interact with their portal to consult or use the related services, accessible through http://www.visitiglesias.it corresponding to the home page of the tourist site Visit Iglesias personal data and related guarantees recognized by law.

This information is made available for the Visit Iglesias site and not for other websites that can be consulted by the user via the link.

Purpose of the treatment

Personal data will be processed in relation to the services offered by the Municipality of Iglesias through its Visit Iglesias portal, exclusively for the purposes that fall within the institutional tasks of the Administration or for the obligations required by law or regulation. As part of these purposes, the processing also concerns the data relating to registrations / registrations to the tourist portal necessary for the management of relations with the Body, as well as to allow effective institutional communication and to fulfill any legal, regulatory or contractual.

Place and method of treatment

The treatments connected to the website's web services take place at the headquarters of the Municipality of Iglesias and take place, for the strictly necessary time to achieve the purposes, also through the use of automated tools observing the security measures aimed at preventing data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. The data are processed exclusively by personnel, mainly technical, in charge of the treatment or by any persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations, according to the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency, relevance and non-excess in relation to the purposes of collection and subsequent processing.

Personal data provided by users who register and provide references such as name, surname, residence, telephone numbers, e-mail address, can be used for other processing operations in terms compatible with the purposes of the collection such as sending, by e-mail, institutional communications and public utility.

Personal data of users who request documents or information material (newsletters, answers to questions, deeds and measures, etc.) are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if necessary for this purpose (shipping services and the like).

Data relating to the online service are not subject to communication or disclosure, unless the provisions of the law or regulation provide otherwise.


Type and nature of the data processed

Navigation data

Access to the site involves the registration of data used for the sole purpose of obtaining statistical information or to ensure correct operation. The data collected includes the IP addresses and/or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in the submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's computer environment. These data are not collected for the purpose of associating them with identified subjects, however due to their nature they could allow users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties especially when it is necessary to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site. The data used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning, are kept for the time necessary to carry out the analysis and comparative statistical processing activities and in any case for a period of time not exceeding 12 months


Data voluntarily provided by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated in the different channels of access to the site and the compilation of the formats (masks) entail the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other data. personal inserted in the missive. In this case, the acquired data will be processed exclusively to respond to user requests, for example, on the use of a service, on connection problems to the site, on navigation problems on the site, on problems of access to site services or on problems logging into your account. In order to better contextualize the question, users may be contacted by email, on the phone or through other communication systems by an Administration operator. Specific summary information will be reported or displayed on the pages of the site prepared for particular services on request.


Cookies

No personal user data is purposely acquired by the site.The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow safe and efficient site.

The so-called session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other IT techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation and do not allow the acquisition of the user's personal identification data.The use of permanent cookies is strictly limited to the acquisition of statistical data useful for understanding the level of use of your site.

The site uses analytics cookies used to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site; analytics cookies allow, among other things, the collection and processing of the User's navigation data, including the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by Users who connect to the Site, the addresses in URI notation ( Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, and other parameters relating to the operating system and the User's IT environment; the data are collected for the sole purpose of processing anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site and to verify its correct functioning; the navigation data could be used in view of the identification of the User only in the event that this was necessary for the detection of computer-related crimes.

Obligation or faculty to provide data

Except as specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms or in any case indicated in contacts with the Municipality of Iglesias to request the sending of communications or any documentation.

Failure to provide the data (e.g. personal data, e-mail address, telephone number) necessary to make the service may make it impossible to obtain what is requested.

Owner and manager of the treatment

The Data Controller of personal data carried out through the website is the Municipality of Iglesias, with headquarters in Iglesias (CI), viale Isonzo, 5 - 09016.

Rights of the interested party

Users as data subjects (subjects to whom the data refer), can exercise at any time, by contacting the Data Controller, the rights listed in art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 shown below in full:


Art. 7 Legislative Decree no. 30 June 2003, n. 196


1.The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.

2.The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:

a. the origin of personal data;

b. the purposes and methods of treatment;

c. the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;

d. the identity of the owner, manager and the representative appointed pursuant to article 5, paragraph 2;

e. of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents. The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:

3.The interested party has the right to obtain:

a. updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;

b. the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

c. the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a and b have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:

a. for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;

b. to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.